North East Masters Success at ASA 2016 National Championships

November 3rd 2016
On the weekend of the 28th – 30th October 2016, swimmers from across the North East region travelled to Ponds Forge in Sheffield to take part in the ASA 2016 National Masters Championships. There were some outstanding swims across the 3 days with many personal bests and a couple of British Records and one European records claimed by local swimmers. A summary of the results across the three days can be found below. Many congratulations to all swimmers who took part at the championships.

Day 1
Men’s and Women’s 1500m Freestyle
50/54 years: Silver – Andrew Gristwood, Cleethorpes
70/74 years: Bronze – Peter Ingham, Rotherham Metro
75/79 years: Bronze – Bill Moore, East Leeds
25/29 years: Silver – Rebecca Newman, Newcastle Swim Team
35/39 years: Gold – Emma Wills, York City
45/49 years: Gold – Lindsay Turnbull, Newcastle Swim Team
50/54 years: Silver – Wendy Figures, Rotherham Metro
Men’s and Women’s 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay
200+ years: Gold – East Leeds (Paul Clemence, Nina Williams, David Emerson, Julie Hoyle)

Men’s and Women’s 200m Backstroke
35/39 years: Silver – Emma Wills, York City
55/59 years: Silver – Stephen Allen, Hull Masters

Men’s and Women’s 50m Butterfly
30/34 years: Gold – Lucy Rodwell, Sheffield City
40/49 years: Gold – Philippa Rickard, East Leeds
50/54 years: Gold – Karen Graham, East Leeds
60/64 years: Bronze – Mary Purvis, Alnwick Dolphins
30/34 years: Gold – Alistair Crawford, East Leeds
45/49 years: Gold – Paul Clemence, East Leeds
50/54 years: Gold – David Emerson, East Leeds

Men’s and Women’s 100m Breaststroke
55/59 years: Bronze – Verity Dobbie, Consett
60/64 years: Gold – Sally Shields, Borough of Kirklees
25/29 years: Silver – Stephen Heselton, East Leeds
65/69 years: Gold – Brian Taylor, Adwick
75/79 years: Silver – Bill Moore, East Leeds

Women’s Open 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay
100+ years: Gold – Newcastle Swim Team (Rebecca Newman, Kate Nicholson, Mary Ferrier and Emily Charlton)
Men’s and Women’s 4 x 50m Medley Relay
200+ years: Gold equalling the World Record and a new British and European record – East Leeds (Julie Hoyle, Paul Clemence, David Emerson and Karen Graham)

Men’s 400m Individual Medley
45/49 years: Gold – Kyran Parker, East Leeds
50/54 years: Silver – Kevin Smith, Newcastle Swim Team
70/74 years: Bronze – Alex Brown, Blyth

Women’s and Men’s 100m Freestyle
25/29: Gold – Louise Boaz, York City
45/49: Silver – Nina William, East Leeds
50/54: Gold – Karen Graham, East Leeds
18/24: Bronze – Joseph Sadio, East Leeds
25/29:Silver – Richard Jagger, East Leeds
30/34: Gold – Alistair Crawford, East Leeds
35/39: Silver – Chris Knee, East Leeds
45/49: Gold – Paul Clemence, East Leeds
65/69: Silver – Raymond Butters – Richmondales

Day 2
Men’s and Women’s 400m Freestyle
30/34: Bronze – Kate Nicholson, Newcastle Swim Team
35/39: Gold – Emma Wills, York City
45/49: Silver – Lindsay Turnbull, Newcastle Swim Team
50/54: Gold and a new British Record – Karen Graham, East Leeds
18/24: Gold – George Russell, Rotherham Metro
25/29 years: Gold – Will Jolly, Newcastle Swim Team
45/49 years: Silver– Kyran Parker, East Leeds

Men’s and Women’s 100m Backstroke
50/54 years: Gold – Julie Hoyle, East Leeds
55/60 years: Silver – Stephen Allen, Hull Masters
60/64 years: Bronze – Christopher Brown, City of Bradford

Men’s and Women’s 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

100-119 years: Gold – Newcastle Swim Team (Rebecca Newman, Kate Nicholson, Mary Ferrier and Emily Charlton)
160-199 years: Silver – East Leeds (Nina Williams, Karen Graham, Lucy Churm, Philippa Rickard)
72+ years: Silver – East Leeds (Richard Ayre, Samuel Lawman, Simon Worne, Joseph Sadio)
160-199 years: Gold and a British Record – East Leeds (Paul Clemence, David Emerson, Chris Knee, Alistair Crawford)

Men’s and Women’s 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay
120+ years: Silver – York City (David Wiseman, Emma Wills, Louise Boaz and Nicholas Boaz)
Bronze – Newcastle Swim Team (William Jolly, Kate Nicholson, Emily Charlton, and Julian Plumley)

Men’s and Women’s 200m Individual Medley
25/29 years: Bronze – James Warren, East Leeds
35/39 years: Bronze – James Carr, Tynemouth
45/49 years: Gold – Kyran Parker, East Leeds
35/34 years: Silver – Rachel Whitwell, Borough of Kirklees

Men’s and Women’s 50m Freestyle
30/34 years: Silver – Alistair Crawford, East Leeds
35/39 years: Gold – Chris Knee, East Leeds
45/49 years: Gold and a new British Record – Paul Clemence, East Leeds
25/29 years: Gold – Louise Boaz, York City
45/49 years: Silver – Nina Williams, East Leeds
50/54 years: Silver – Karen Graham, East Leeds

Men’s 200m Butterfly
50/54 years: Gold – Kevin Smith, Newcastle Swim Team
Bronze – Andrew Gristwood, Cleethorpes

Men’s Open 4 x 50m Medley Relay
72+ years: Gold and a new British Record – East Leeds (Samuel Lawman, Richard Ayre, Joseph Sadio and Simon Worne)
200+ years: Gold – East Leeds (Kyran Parker, Jeremy Greaves, David Emerson, Paul Clemence)

Men’s and Women’s 50m Breaststroke
18/24 years: Silver – Richard Ayre, East Leeds
25/29 years: Silver – Stephen Heselton, East Leeds
30/34 years: Bronze – Alistair Crawford, East Leeds
45/49 years: Bronze – Paul Clemence, East Leeds
65/69 years: Gold – Brian Taylor, Adwick
75/79 years: Gold – Bill Moore, East Leeds
55/59 years: Silver – Verity Dobby, Consett
60/64 years: Gold – Sally Shields, Borough of Kirklees
65/69 years: Silver – Hilary Crick, East Leeds

Men’s and Women’s 200m Freestyle
18/24 years: Silver – George Russell, Rotherham Metro
25/29 years: Gold – Richard Jagger, East Leeds
35/39 years: Silver – Chris Knee, East Leeds
50/54 years: Bronze – Julian Plumley, Newcastle Swim Team
35/39 years: Gold – Emma Willis, York City
50/54 years: Gold and new British Record – Karen Graham, East Leeds

Men’s and Women Open 4 x 100m Medley Relay
72+years: Gold – East Leeds (Samuel Lawman, Richard Ayre, Jospeh Sadio and Simon Worne)
160+ years: Gold – East Leeds (Julie Hoyle, Lisa Dobson, Philippa Rickard and Nina Williams)

Day 3
Men’s and Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay
200+ years: Gold and a new European and British Record – East Leeds (Karen Graham, Julie Hoyle, Stuart Hoyle and Kyran Parker)

Men’s and Women’s 100m Butterfly
45/49 years: Gold – Philippa Rickard, East Leeds
50/54 years: Gold – David Emerson, East Leeds

Men’s and Women’s 50m Backstroke
30/34 years: Bronze – Lucy Rodwell, Sheffield City
50/54 years: Gold and equalling her own British Record  – Julie Hoyle, East Leeds
18/24 years: Bronze – Samuel Lawman, East Leeds
45/49 years: Gold – Paul Clemence, East Leeds
55/59 years: Silver – Stephen Allen, Hull Masters
60/64 years: Silver – Christopher Brown, City of Bradford

Men’s and Women’s 200m Breaststroke
35/39 years: Gold – Rachel Whitwell, Borough of Kirklees
65/69 years: Silver – Brian Taylor, Adwick
70/74 years: Silver – Peter Ingham, Rotherham Metro

Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
72+years: Silver – East Leeds (Richard Jagger, Samuel Lawman, Simon Worne and Joseph Sadio)
160+years: Gold and a new British Record – East Leeds (Paul Clemence, David Emerson, Chris Knee and Alistair Crawford)

Men’s and Women’s 100m Individual Medley
35/39 years: Silver – Rachel Whitwell, Borough of Kirklees
50/54 years: Gold – Julie Hoyle, East Leeds
18/24 years: Silver – Joseph Sadio, East Leeds
45/49 years: Bronze – Paul Clemence, East Leeds

Men’s and Women’s 800m Freestyle
18/24 years: Gold – George Russell, Rotherham Metro
25/29 years: Gold – William Jolly, Newcastle Swim Team
Silver – Richard Jagger, East Leeds
45/49 years: Gold – Kyran Parker, East Leeds
50/54 years: Bronze – Julian Plumley, Newcastle Swim Team
70/74 years: Silver – Peter Ingham, Rotherham Metro
75/79 years: Silver – Bill Moore, East Leeds
35/39 years: Gold – Emma Wills, York City
45/49 years: Gold – Philippa Richard, East Leeds
50/54 years: Gold – Karen Graham, East Leeds
Silver – Julie Hoyle, East Leeds

Men’s and Women’s 800m Freestyle
35/39 years: Gold – Emma Wills, York City
45/49 years: Gold and a new British Record – Philippa Rickard, East Leeds
50/54 years: Gold and a new British Record – Karen Graham, East Leeds
Bronze – Julie Hoyle, East Leeds
18/24 years: Gold – George Russell, Rotherham Metro
25/29 years: Gold – Will Jolly, Newcastle Swim Team
Silver – Richard Jagger, East Leeds
45/49 years: Gold – Kyran Parker, East Leeds
50/54 years: Bronze – Julian Plumley, Newcastle Swim Team
75/79 years: Silver – Bill Moore, East Leeds