Swim England National Summer Meet (50m) 2017

Full details of the Swim England National Summer Meet (50) taking place at Ponds Forge, Sheffield from the 2nd to the 6th of August, are available by clicking here. This includes live streaming , heats and results information.

Day 1 Review - 2nd August

Plenty of Swim England North East swimmers participated in the morning heats on day one of the meet, with several qualifying for the finals. In the evening session the stand out performances in the finals were as follows:

First place finishes for Joseph Moore, Harrogate SC, in the Men's 16 years 100m Breaststroke 1:07.88; Katherine Russell, City of Leeds, in the Woman's 15 years 100m Breaststroke 1:14.63; Liam Spence, Kingston Upon Hull, in the Men's Multi Class 100m Breaststroke 1:18.13; Isobel Grant, City of Sheffield, in the Women's 17 years 200m Freestyle 2:03.35; Esabella Goodwin, City of Leeds, in the Women's 12/13 400m IM 5:09.08; Jake Lambert, City of Leeds, Men's 16 years 200m Breastsroke, 2:30.34;

Second place finishes for Hermione Roe, City of Bradford, in the Woman's 12/13 year 100m Breaststroke 1:16.04; Abbie Bowden, Kingston Upon Hull, in the Women's 15 years 200m Freestyle 2:07.43; Ella Bainbridge, Cleethorpes, in the Women's 12/13 400m IM 5:11.18.

Third place finishes for Luke Howdle, City of Sheffield, in the Men's 18 years/over 100m Breastsroke 1:03.80; Sapphia Gabbani, City of Sheffield, in the Women's 14 years 200m Freestyle 2:09.04; William Earl, City of Sheffield, in the Men's 15 years 400m IM 4:50.62; Adam Law, Borough of Kirklees, in the Men's 16 years 400m IM 4:45.27; Ella Cooper Women's 14 years 400m IM 5:11.98: Christa Wilson, Newcastle, Women's 14 years 400m IM 5:11.37

Day 2 Review - 3rd August

Swimmers from the Swim England North East Region continued a successful competition by qualifying for 27 swims in finals from the morning heats of the 50m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly, 200m Breaststoke and MC 150 IM. In the days finals, those with podium finishes were:

First place finishes for Lewis Maxwell, Derwentside, in the Men's 13/14 years 100m Butterfly 1:00.97; Luke Howde, City of Sheffield, in the Men's 18 years 100m Butterfly 54.68; Amy Corcoran, Kingston Upon Hull, in the Womens 15 years 100m Butterfly 1:03.77; Joe Litchfield, City of Sheffield, in the Men's 18 years over 200m Breaststroke 2:20.57;

Second place finishes for Oliver Duckworth, Grimsby, in the Men's 15 years 1500m Freestyle, 17:02.43; Jane Brown, Newcastle, in the Women's 17 years 50m Freestyle 27.36; Ella Bainbridge, Cleethorpes, Women's 12/13 years in the 100m Butterfly 1:05.91; Ella Bainbridge, Cleethorpes, in the Woman's 12/13 years 200m Breaststroke 2:43.74;

Third place finishes for Adam Law, Borough of Kirklees, in the Men's 16 years 1500m Freestyle; Sophie Brandon, Newcastle, in the Women's 16 years Freestyle 27.20; Milly Boulding, Borough of Kirklees, in the Women's 12/13 100m Butterfly 1:06.02; Ruby Palmer, City of Leeds, in the Women's 15 years 100m Butterfly 1:04.56; Jane Brown, Newcastle, in the Women's 17 years 100m Butterfly 1:03.51; Madeleine Duffy, Tynedale, in the Women's 14 years 200m Breaststroke 2:43.31;

Day 3 Review - 4th August

There were more medal successes on day three of the event. These athletes were:

First place finishes for Ruby Palmer, City of Leeds, in the Women's 15 years 200m IM, 2:20.55; Jane Brown, Newcastle, Women's 17 years 200m IM, 2:20.55.

Second place finishes for Anna Morley, Harrogate, Women's 16 years 50m Backstroke, 30.98: Jane Brown, Newcastle, Women's 17 years 50m Backstroke 30.14.

Third place finishes for Milly Boulding, Borough of Kirklees, Women's 12/13 years 200 IM 2:26.63; Chloe Palmer, City of Leeds, Women's 15 years 200 IM, 2:26.94.

Day 4 Review - 5th August

There were plenty of medal successes on day four of the event. These were:

First places for Joseph Moore, Harrogate, Men's 16 years 50m Breaststroke, 31.06: Jack To, City of Sheffield, Men's 17 years 200m Butterfly, 2:08.27; Ella Bainbridge, Cleethorpes, Women's 200m Butterfly 12/13 years, 2:23.72; Melody Jones, BOSSS, Women's 200m Butterfly 14 years, 2:23.59, Faye Rogers, BOSSS, Women's 200m Butterfly 15 years, 2:24.56, Katie Laybourne, Hartlepool, Women's 200M Butterfly, 16 years, 2:22.16, Lewis Maxwell, Derwentside, Men's 400m Freestyle, 4:19.04: Molly Boulding, Borough of Kirklees, Women's 100m Freestyle, 59.46.

Second place finishes for Ryan Zhoe, Gateshead and Whickham, Men's 13/14 years 100m Backstroke, 1:02.84; Hermione Roe, City of Bradford, Women's 12/13 years 50m Breaststroke, 33.83; Keela Fitta, Borough of Kirklees, Women's 17 years 50 Breaststroke 33.83; Sophie Barker, City of Sheffield,  Women's 16 years 200m Butterfly, 2:24.79; Liam Spence, Kingston upon Hull, MC 100m Butterfly, 1:07.51; Jane Brown, Newcastle, Women's 17 years 100m Freestyle, 57.95.

Third place finishes for Tily Arrand, Doncaster Dartes, Women's 16 years 100m Backstroke 1:06.63; Joel O'Halleron, Derwentside, Men's 18 years 50m Breaststroke, 29.34.

Day 5 Review - 6th August

The final day of events was a quieter day for North East region swimmers with Oliver O'Halleron, Derwentside, third in the  Men's 17 years 200m Backstroke in 2:09.73.